Staff

The North Platte NRD staff is here to help you make the most of your experience with the NRD. 

District Staff

John Berge

John Berge

General Manager

Overall administrator for district programs, projects, operations, and staff

Barb Cross

Barb Cross

Assistant Manager

Assists General Manager in administration of district programs, projects, operations, and staff

Water Department

Scott Schaneman

Scott Schaneman

Water Resources Coordinator

Groundwater, erosion, flood control, buffer strip, range programs, groundwater certification and flow meter readings

Seth Popp

Seth Popp

Water Resources Technician

Water sampling, data collection, GPS data and construction of new monitoring wells

Craig Uhrig

Craig Uhrig

Natural Resources Technician

Flow meter readings, meter maintenance , chemigation

Jody Fiscus

Jody Fiscus

Water Resources Technician

Water sampling, data collection, GPS data and construction of new monitoring wells

David Christian

David Christian

Projects Coordinator

Assists with the planning, application and maintenance of District projects and programs

Carolyn Hudson

Carolyn Hudson

Water Conservation Technician

Water sampling, monitoring well data collections, GPS, and water quality programs. Flow meter readings

Lynn Okicki

Lynn Okicki

Natural Resources Technician

Water sampling, monitoring well data collections, chemigation and certification

Natural Resources Department

Todd Filipi

Todd Filipi

Resources Specialist

Coordinates tree program, WILD Nebraska, Living Snow Fence, chemigation, groundwater certification

Brian Caudill

Brian Caudill

Resource Technician

Coordinates tree program, WILD Nebraska, groundwater certification

GIS Department

Travis Preston

Travis Preston

GIS Coordinator

Geographic displays, maps, and data and assists with Well Census and ground water data programs

Lydia Hendrickson

Lydia Hendrickson

GIS Analyst

Assists with geographic displays, maps, and data and assists with Well Census and ground water data programs

Office/Database Department

Jackie Bishop

Jackie Bishop

Office Manager

Supervises secretary and bookkeeping, district’s general ledger and assists with budget

Kyle Ann Hopkins

Kyle Ann Hopkins

Data Management Coordinator

Ground water management program assistance, ground water levels and sampling, and flow meter maintenance and readings

Renay Smith

Renay Smith

Secretary/Accounts Payable Clerk

Scottsbluff office receptionist, accounts payable, water data entry, assists with dispensing tree orders

Susie Kaufman

Susie Kaufman

Receptionist/Accounts Receivables Clerk

Scottsbluff office receptionist, accounts receivables, Chemigation, assists with dispensing tree orders

Paula Kihlthau

Paula Kihlthau

Bookkeeper

Assists with bookkeeping and other clerical work

Policy Department

Tracy Zayac

Tracy Zayac

Policy Advisor

Drafts planning documents, District rules and regulations, policies, and testimony letters. Provides support to manager, board, and staff on water resources matter.

Elizabeth Miller

Elizabeth Miller

Policy Analyst

Assists Policy Advisor in drafting planning documents, District rules and regulations, policies, and testimony letters.

Information/Education Department

David Wolf

David Wolf

Information/Education Coordinator

Coordinates meetings, education programs, media relations, District’s minutes, and website

Amanda Shepperd

Amanda Shepperd

Forestry & Outreach Technician

Assisting with education programs, media relations, tree workshops, and conducting tree inventories

NRCS Clerks

Karen Davis

Karen Davis

NRCS Clerk - Oshkosh

Receptionist, contact for area NRCS programs and inquiries.

Rachelle Eversole

Rachelle Eversole

NRCS Clerk - Bridgeport

Receptionist, contact for area NRCS programs and inquiries.

Bobbie Dendy

Bobbie Dendy

NRCS Clerk - Scottsbluff

Receptionist, contact for area NRCS programs and inquiries.